This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read more here     Accept

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy notice for Go Higher West Yorkshire

This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Purpose of this Notice

This Notice tells you how Go Higher West Yorkshire will collect and use your personal data when you access this website. The University is a “controller” of this personal data for the purposes of the data protection legislation.

Note that additional information will be provided where you are requested to enter personal information and this will vary between our various websites

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice we provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Changes to this Notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact hello@gohigherwestyorks.ac.uk, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.

Purpose of processing your data

Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

Purpose of processing – automated collection of personal information

When you access our web pages certain information your browser provides, including your IP address at the time, browser type, and potentially the address of the page you last visited, will be automatically recorded by the University of Leeds which maintains the hosting of this website. This data may be used to aid detection in the event of a security breach. The legal basis for this processing is necessity to pursue our legitimate interests to keep our website secure. The University retains this data in a form from which you may be identifiable for a period of up to two months.

Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified – see above).

Data retention

If you subscribe to our website, news or events, any retention of data will be made clear at the point of collection.

Chatbot

Our Chatbot will store your IP and interactions. At no point will any personal information be stored. If the bot presents a form such as a feedback, it will clearly state how and the intended purpose to how that information will be used and for how long.

Enquiry and contact forms

A user’s name, email address and message is recorded when contacting our team via our enquiry system. We do not share any of this information outside of the Go Higher West Yorkshire team.

Learning Management System

If a user enrols onto a course within our website, their username, email address and course progress is stored. No personally identifiable information will be shared to teams outside of Go Higher West Yorkshire.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Performance tracking: Track how our website is used and help us make improvements

Performance and advertising cookies

These cookies help our website function

COOKIE DESCRIPTION PURPOSE INFORMATION
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz, __ga, __gat, __nid Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, AdWords, Twitter and Facebook re-marketing These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. These cookies are also used to track users’ interests and then provide targeted advertising on other websites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
PREF*, VSC*, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*, remote_sid* YouTube We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more about YouTube’s embedding videos.

If you share content from our website through other websites, for example Facebook or Twitter, cookies or a form of tracking may be used by these services and you need to manage your privacy via your account (and not through our site).

You can manage your privacy settings, including cookies, through your browser settings.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Anything you are not clear about

It is important that the personal data Go Higher West Yorkshire holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data you have provided to us needs to be updated.

Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing
  • access any of your personal data which we hold
  • have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate
  • have any of your personal data which we hold erased
  • restrict the ways in which we process your personal data
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format
  • in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact hello@gohigherwestyorks.ac.uk.

Chat with us!
wpChatIcon
ajax-loader